FAQs

You at: Home > Admission > FAQs

Visa Application


Q: What kind of visa can I hold to enter a University?

A: Applicants who intend to study at Wuhan University for one year or more are required to apply for an X visa before they come to China; those who are going to study for one semester (less than six months) shall apply for an F visa.


Q: How do I get my student visa to China?

A: Once admitted, you will receive the university’s letter of admission and JW201/JW202 form. The applicant can apply for X visa at Chinese Embassy or Consulate General in your home country.


Q; What documents are required for my visa application in my own country?

A: When applying for your visa, please remember to take along with you your valid passport, the original copy of the university’s admission notice and a Visa Application Form for Foreign Students Studying in China (also known as the JW201/JW202 form). Sometimes speical documents might be required by local China embassy and consulate. Do make sure that your letter of admission and your JW202 form is handed back to you together with your passport after obtaining your Chinese visa.

Q: Is the university’s admission letter enough for me to apply for my visa?

A : No. In addition to the university’s admission letter, JW201/JW202 form is also needed.


Q: If it is too late to apply for student visa (“X” visa), how can I come to China?

A: You can come to China with tourist visa (“L” visa), then apply for X visa after your arrival, but you are suggested to come to China with student visa (“X” visa) in case the university cannot help you change your tourist visa (“L” visa) to student visa (“X” visa) .


Q: How much should I pay for my visa application?

A: You can ask Chinese embassy for the cost of visa application.

 Q: Can I do a part-time job in China with my X visa?

A: No. International students are forbidden to work in China with X visa.

 Q: Can I apply for accompany visa for my parents?

A: No. Accompanying relative is limited to spouse of international students.

 Q: Do I need to do the Physical Examination in my own country?

A: Only International students who are going to study for one semester (less than six months) don't need to do this examination before coming to China, except for special requirements from local China embassy.